Home | Site Map | Contact
Directions | Member Login
\"The Only Way to Win\" Award

"The Only Way to Win" Award allows coaches, athletic directors, game officials or school administrators to nominate individuals or teams to be recognized for outstanding acts of sportsmanship. Recipients of this monthly award receive a letter of recognition and a certificate from the MIAA and are featured in the Association’s Student Services newsletter.

"The Only Way to Win" Award Nomination Form

May 2013

Dakota Whoriskey, Greater New Bedford RVTHS

March 2013

Brad Hastings, Pioneer Valley Reg. High School

Boys Basketball Team - Norwood Senior High School

December 2012

Mollie O'Leary - Notre Dame Academy

November 2012

Football Team Members - Northampton High School

Robert Libiszewski - Ludlow High School

October 2012

Andrea Murphy, Hanover High School

 

June 2012

Meghan Ryan, Holyoke High School

JV Softball Team, Mount St. Joseph Academy

May 2012

Kevin Dupont, Coyle & Cassidy High School

April 2012

Stephanie Villanueva - Norfolk County Argricultural High School

January 2012

Girl's Basketball Team - Sacred Heart High School

Girls' Soccer Team - Hampshire Regional High School

December 2011

Boys' Soccer Team - Franklin County Tech School

Girls' Ice Hockey Team - Algonquin Regional High School

September 2011

Girls Cross Country Team – Lenox Memorial Middle and High School

Rachel Kennedy – Tantasqua Regional High School

Casey Woodward – Minnechaug Regional High School

October 2011

Girls' Basketball Team - South Shore Voc Tech High School

Boys' Baksetball Team - Avon Middle/High School

Connor Clifford - North Quincy High School

September 2010
Mahar Football Team

November 2010
David Villari, Wayland High School

June 2010 
Kevin CarpenterLenox Memorial Middle and High School
Katie PattersonDover-Sherborn High School
Alex FreemanMedfield High School
Allison CarnallFrontier Regional School
Girl's Basketball TeamWest Bridgewater Mid./Sr. High School
  
January 2010 
Boys Basketball TeamMonty Tech Reg. High School
Boys Baksetball TeamPioneer Valley Regional School
Football TeamSomerset High School
  
December 2009 
Aaron AnderstromTantasqua Regional High School
Jenifer LeMoineEast Bridgewater High School
Alice Beth TierneyMedford High School
Girls Varsity Volleyball TeamShepherd Hill Regional High School
JV Football TeamGardner High School
Girls Volleyball TeamAlgonquin Regional High School
Girls Soccer TeamRevere High School
May 2009 
Boys Varsity LacrosseDedham High School
Cory DeMedeirosDiman Regional Voc/Tech High School
  
April 2009 
Girls' Ice Hockey TeamWalpole High School
Adam ByronTyngsborough High School
Elizabeth MboyaNew Leadership Charter School
  
January 2009 
Mark Ottavianelli, ADTaunton High School

Coach Marc Mertz & Coach Bill Cannon
Boys & Girls Varsity Basketball

Norfolk Aggie High School
Coach Jim ChinNewton North High School
  
November 2008 
Max Young, StudentSturgis Charter Schools
Coach Andrew CoppolaMansfield High School
Coach Deb BealCohasset Middle-High School
  
September 2008 
Coach Jim RayTewksbury Memorial High School
Coach Sean MahoneyMarlborough High School
Girls Varsity SoccerSabis International Charter School
June 2008 
Coach John WillisNorwell High School Boys Basketball
Carolyn MerchantDartmouth High School Girls Tennis
Brie Anne XavierDurfee High School Outdoor Track
Kevin BrownAlgonquin Regional High School Baseball
  
March 2008 
Donald McNeilKing Philip Reg High School
Connor DavidKing Philip Reg High School
Boys Basketball TeamTaunton High School
Varsity Girls Basketball TeamSabis International Charter School
Boys Varsity Basketball TeamWestford Academy
JV Boys Basketball TeamHudson High School
  
December 2007 
Scott ThomasChatham High School
Girls Soccer TeamCoyle & Cassidy High School
  
September 2007 
Eric AndreskiWestfield High School
Al MarceauDrury High School
Girls Soccer TeamWhitman Hanson Regional High School
May 2007 
Softball TeamStoughton High School
Kelley SouthwickLeicester High School
  
April 2007 
Nancy LarrabeeNantucket High School Athletic Director
  
February 2007 
Varsity Basketball TeamsKeefe Technical High School
  
January 2007 
Brigid RusheBelmont High School Indoor Track
  
November 2006 
Cheerleading TeamBishop Feehan High School
  
October 2006 
Girls Volleyball TeamAlgonquin Regional High School
Varsity Football TeamHigh School of Commerce
  
September 2006 
Jose ContrerasLawrence High School Boys Soccer
Coach Vin HickeyBlue Hills Regional Technical School Football
Coach Richard VickeryDiman Regional Vocational Technical High School Football
March 2006 
Boys and Girls Swim TeamMystic Valley Regional Charter School
  
February 2006 
Boys Ice Hockey TeamAmesbury High School
  
January 2006 
Girls Ice Hockey TeamCanton High School
  
December 2005 
Haley ConvertinoMinnechaug Regional High School Girls' Indoor Track
  
October 2005 
Girls Volleyball TeamHopkinton High School
  
September 2005 
Varsity Football TeamApponequet Regional High School
Varsity Football TeamMiddleboro High School
May 2005
Coach Jeff TraceySeekonk High School Girls' Track
Coach Bill TildenOld Rochester Regional High School Girls' Track
Nicole MurphyNewton North High School Softball
  
April 2005 
Kate CarlezonScituate High School Girls' Basketball
Juliana TondorfScituate High School Girls' Basketball
  
March 2005 
Bart WalshSutton High School Indoor Track
  
February 2005 
Boys' Varsity Basketball TeamStoughton High School
  
January 2005 
Allen HuberdeauHaverhill High School Wrestling
  
November 2004 
Briana ThompsonHanover High School Girls' Volleyball
Girls' Varsity Volleyball TeamGreenfield High School
  
October 2004 
Coach James McCallumHopedale High School Boys Golf
Michelle SheehanBelmont High School Girls' Soccer
Coach Kyle WoodNorth Andover High School Boys' Soccer
Coach Dave LacroixMethuen High School Boys' Soccer
Coach Brenda MartiWest Springfield High School Girls' Soccer
Coach Ed FurtekMashpee High School Boys' Soccer
Girls' Varsity Volleyball TeamMansfield High School
  
September 2004 
Boys' Varsity Soccer TeamMartha's Vineyard Regional High School
Coach Rob SlavinSacred Heart High School Girls' Volleyball
Coach Mike GardnerBarnstable High School Girls' Soccer
Girls' Cross Country TeamQuabbin Regional High School
July 2004
Varsity Softball TeamNorwell High School
  
June 2004 
Adam ShephardCarver High School Baseball
Josh ReiszNewton South High School Boys' Lacrosse
Kevin HartSoutheastern Reg. Voc/Tech School Baseball
Boys' and Girls' Track TeamsPentucket Regional High School
Varsity Girls' Lacrosse TeamDuxbury High School
  
April 2004 
Coach Jim DaleyWhitman-Hanson Reg. High School Girls' Basketball
Diogo DeAravloEverett High School Boys' Swimming
Mike DugganArlington High School Football
Brendan LaPierreChicopee High School Boys' Swimming
  
November 2003 
Coach Alan CettiPittsfield High School Girls' Soccer
Coach Ed WeiandRandolph High School Boys' Soccer
Yuri DeBritoEverett High School Boys' Soccer
June 2003  
Varsity Baseball TeamNorth Reading High School
  
May 2003 
Domenic DiMarzoSavio Prep High School Boys' Ice Hockey
Varsity Girls' Basketball TeamCharlestown High School
Varsity Boys' Ice Hockey TeamWaltham High School
Coach Scott SoderbergMaynard High School Baseball
Dan SterlingHolbrook High School Baseball
Jason LeBlancGreater New Bedford Regional Voc/Tech High School Baseball
Mark GellerMarlborough High School Boys' Basketball
  
January 2003 
Coach Jim GrantNipmuc Regional High School Boys' Basketball
Drew RidleyPioneer Valley Christian School Boys' Basketball
Ryan FatmanSutton High School Boys' Basketball
Coach Bob DaleyPlymouth South High School Girls' Indoor Track
Kevin NeeHopedale High School Boys' Basketball
Joe PinkstonNashoba Valley Technical High School Boys' Ice Hockey
Varsity Boys' Basketball TeamWhitinsville Christian School
Varsity Girls' Basketball TeamWhitinsville Christian School
  
December 2002  
Varsity Field Hockey TeamScituate High School
Coach Greg RotaWestborough High School Boys' Golf
Varsity Field Hockey TeamNipmuc Regional High School
Girls' Varsity Volleyball TeamNorth Quincy High School
Danielle JoyceMinnechaug Regional High School Field Hockey
  
November 2002 
Bryan CallaghanCanton High School Boys' Soccer
Tom BatchellerGrafton High School Boys' Soccer
Varsity Football Team and StaffSomerville High School
Coach Don FredaNashoba Regional High School Boys' Soccer
Thiago VianaPlymouth North High School Boys' Soccer
Girls' Varsity Soccer TeamWaltham High School
Coach Renee Besso and TeamWareham Middle School Girls' Soccer
Girls' Varsity Soccer TeamMedway High School
Girls' Varsity Soccer TeamHolliston High School
Tamara Sobeck-RosnickFrontier Regional High School Field Hockey
Selese GelinasNorfolk County Agricultural High School Field Hockey
June 2002 
Coach Ron DruinTewksbury High School
Girls' Varsity Soccer TeamChatham High School
  
May 2002 
Girls' Varsity Softball TeamHingham High School
Boys' Track TeamWhitman-Hanson High School
Boys' Lacrosse TeamAlgonquin High School
Jason AntinActon Boxboro High School
Girls' Varsity Softball TeamSharon High School
  
April 2002 
Coach Allison Gilman and Girls' Lacrosse TeamWayland High School
Coach Greg GilbertFalmouth High School
Clayton GullattGardner High School
Tom RodriguesNew Bedford High School
  
March 2002 
A.D. Mark Southworth and Boys' Basketball TeamBourne High School
Tom CuddihyScituate High School
Girls' Basketball TeamHigh School of Science and Technology
Erin ColliganPlymouth South High School
  
February 2002 
Shana AllenMount Saint Joseph Academy
Kevin O'ConnellQuincy High School
Girls' Ice Hockey TeamMount Saint Joseph Academy
Girls' Ice Hockey TeamSt. Mary's Jr-Sr. High School
Boys' Ice Hockey TeamArlington Catholic High School
Varsity Swim Team and Coach Paul FitzgeraldCambridge Rindge and Latin High School
Lindsey ErvinMinnechaug Regional High School
Kristen FussMinnechaug Regional High School
Jared JonesRandolph High School
  
January 2002 
Coaches Marie Laundry and Matthew Kidder, and Girls' Basketball TeamMount Saint Joseph Academy
Coaches John Spignesi and David Lane, and Girls' Basketball TeamSaint Clare Central High School
Boys' Ice Hockey TeamArlington Catholic High School
  
November 2001 
Bill L'Heureux, Boys' Golf CoachAgawam High School
Girls' Soccer Team and CoachCarver Middle School
Robert NewcombNorth Quincy High School
Girls' Football Cheerleading Team and CoachDover Sherborn High School
Marc Marcussen, Girls' Golf CoachFoxborough High School
Brandon SalemGranby High School
Adam WhitfieldBrookline High School
  
October 2001 
Eric LonsteinWestborough High School
Derek EngelkingWestborough High School
Greg Allen, Boys' Varsity Soccer CoachWestborough High School
Varsity and JV Girls' Field HockeyWestwood High School
Dennis ToomeyMartha's Vineyard High School
Jason LeonardStoughton High School
Varsity Football TeamStoughton High School
Varsity Football TeamNorth Attleborough High School
Steve McDonough, Golf CoachBellingham High School
Boys' Varsity Soccer Team and CoachesPeabody High School
June 2001 
Brent FerrinWestford Academy
Girls' Varsity Softball TeamMonsignor Ryan Memorial High School
Jim DeLuca, Baseball CoachShawsheen Valley Technical HS
  
May 2001 
Sub-Varsity Baseball TeamNorth Shore Voc Tech
Bob Doyle, Varsity Softball CoachNorth Quincy High School
Todd Kaiser, Baseball CoachFoxboro High School
Track and Field TeamWestfield High School
Ty EslerNorth Andover High School
Girls' Varsity Softball TeamQuabbin Regional High School
  
April 2001 
Boys' and Girls' Track TeamsDighton-Rehoboth Reg. High School
  
March 2001 
Student Sportsmanship Reps.Acton-Boxborough Reg. High School
Student Sportsmanship Reps.Lincoln-Sudbury Reg. High School
Ryan UnderwoodLowell High School
Boys' Soccer TeamWoburn High School
Girls' Basketball TeamDoherty Memorial High School
Athletic DepartmentFellowship Christian Academy
  
February 2001 
Football TeamNauset Regional High School
Girls' Basketball TeamArchbishop Williams High School
Casey MurphyBelmont High School
Glen Gardner, Girls' Basketball CoachFairhaven High School
Pat LeahyBridgewater-Raynham High School
Wrestling TeamFramingham High School
Boys' Gymnastics TeamNewton North High School
Girls' Ice Hockey TeamMt. Saint Joseph Academy
Kelsey BarrettMt. Saint Joseph Academy
Girls' Basketball TeamMt. Saint Joseph Academy
Student BodyLincoln-Sudbury High School
Student BodyActon-Boxboro High School
  
January 2001 
Football TeamMarian High School
  
December 2000 
Boys Soccer Team and CoachFranklin High School
Marissa ElliotSterling Middle School
Field Hockey TeamChatham High School
  
November 2000 
Steve Anzelone, CoachWeymouth High School
Volleyball Team and FansMinnechaug Regional High School
Mike BrennanSt. Peter-Marian Central Catholic HS
Roy Johan, A.D.Needham High School
Julie EmmerNewton North High School
Freshman Field Hockey TeamMarlboro High School
Field Hockey TeamMartha's Vineyard Regional HS
  
October 2000 
Varsity Football TeamFairhaven High School
Varsity Football TeamGreater New Bedford Voc.Tech
Noel LegerSoutheastern Regional HS
Clint LagasseGreater Lowell Tech School
Boys' Soccer TeamMedway High School
Aimee YoungWest Springfield High School
Daniel DesirWest Roxbury High School
Emily CunninghamMt. Alvernia High School
Boys' JV Soccer TeamNewton North High School
  
September 2000 
Field Hockey TeamMartha's Vineyard Regional HS
Kylie CatlinOakmont Regional High School
Sara McElroyBridgewater-Raynham Regional HS
Copyright 2011 MIAA and its licensors.  All rights reserved.
 

MIAA
33 Forge Parkway
Franklin, MA 02038

(p) 508-541-7997
(f) 508-541-9888

miaa AT miaa DOT net

Powered by allofe
AllofE Solutions