Student-Athlete of the Month

2021-2022 Award Recipients

April 2022
Emily Rubio, Pentucket Regional High School
Eliot Lent, Triton Regional High School

March 2022
Colin Earle,
Hopkins Academy
Shea Furse,
Manchester Essex Regional High School

February 2022
Katherine Delap, Methuen High School
Cole Hamernick, Swampscott High School

January 2022
Erin Condon, East Bridgewater Jr/Sr High School
Lucy Koester, Pioneer Valley School

December 2021
Angelo LaRose, South High Community School
Bianca Pal, Hopkinton High School

November 2021
Abigail Bernabei, Leicester High School
Brian Odell, Hingham High School

October 2021
Caitlin Dumouchel, Mansfield High School
Grace Lydon, Central Catholic High School

September 2021
Ijeoma Ezechukwu, Ayer Shirley Regional High School
Alejandra Almanza, The Springfield Renaissance School

About the Student-Athlete of the Month Award

The Massachusetts Interscholastic Athletic Association (MIAA) Student-Athlete of the Month Award is presented on a monthly basis to two student-athletes who display excellence in the areas of academics, athletics and community service. Students in grades 9-12 who attend MIAA member schools are eligible to receive the award. Monthly award recipients receive a certificate of recognition, are featured on www.miaa.net and MIAA social platforms, and will be honored at a local ceremony to honor their selection. Each recipient will be eligible for the Harry Agganis Student-Athlete of the Year Scholarship provided on behalf of the Agganis family. Nominations for the MIAA Student-Athlete of the Month award may be submitted by principals, athletic directors, teachers, coaches, guidance counselors or other school administrators.

CLICK HERE for the Student-Athlete of the Month Nomination Form

2020-2021 Award Recipients

SEPTEMBER 2020
Lily Athanas, Manchester Essex Regional High School
Avery Ross, Salem Academy Charter School

 

OCTOBER 2020
Grace Donohue, Melrose High School
Will Gefteas, Canton High School

 

NOVEMBER 2020
Annabella Keaney, Methuen High School
Zachary Massa, Durfee High School

 

DECEMBER 2020
Grace Farland, Tantasqua Regional High School
William Runey III, Attleboro High School

 

JANUARY 2021
Hannah Marzo, Notre Dame Academy – Worcester
Eva Parson, Milford High School

 

FEBRUARY 2021
Lindsay René, Fontbonne Academy
Alex Jorgensen, The Bromfield School

 

MARCH 2021
Sophia Arruda, Bishop Feehan High School
Henry Weiland, Shepherd Hill Regional High School

 

APRIL 2021
Tatiyana Stanton, Cathedral High School
Jack Polcari, Murdock High School

2019-2020 Award Recipients

SEPTEMBER 2019
Cierra Yim, Dartmouth High School
Thomas Estella, Bishop Fenwick High School

 

OCTOBER 2019
Jennifer Walker, Douglas High School
Davone Keovongmanysar, Shepherd Hill Regional High School

 

NOVEMBER 2019
Juleimy Ambert Ortiz, Putnam Vocational Technical Academy
Ryan McCallum, Bridgewater-Raynham Regional High School

 

DECEMBER 2019
Kerrigan Hemp, Central Catholic High School
Ryan Descheneaux, Lowell High School

 

JANUARY 2020
Tori Schille, Tewksbury Memorial High School
Thomas Potenza, Bishop Feehan High School

 

FEBRUARY 2020
Anna Israelian, Bay Path Regional Vocational Technical High School
Damian Comeau, Narragansett Regional High School

 

MARCH 2020
Bridget Twombly, Manchester Essex Regional High School
Andrew Cabral, Seekonk High School

 

APRIL 2020
Alexandra Hoogendijk, Duxbury High School
Dana Maloney, Ayer Shirley Regional High School

2018-2019 Award Recipients

September 2018

Emily Moughan, Leicester High School

Drew Montigny, Shepherd Hill Regional High School

 

October 2018

Emily Finn, Sacred Heart School

Jay Theriault, Masconomet Regional High School

 

November 2018

Sarah Killoy, Tri-County Regional Vocational Technical High School

Matthew Silveria, Seekonk High School

 

December 2018

Emma Whitehead, Shepherd Hill Regional High School

Cory Bright, Bishop Fenwick High School

 

January 2019

Samantha Jenks, Hopkins Academy

Cody Adams, Shepherd Hill Regional High School

 

February 2019

Jordan Colbert, Plymouth South High School

Gianni Panno, Milford High School

 

March 2019

Hannah Wylie, Rockland High School

Michael Hagen, Franklin High School

 

April 2019

Olivia Hicks, Uxbridge High School

Josh Young, Middleboro High School

 

2017-2018 Award Recipients

September 2107

Alexandra Filipkowski, Sharon High School

Joe Franklin, Bishop Feehan High School

 

October 2017

Katie Micale, Southeastern Regional Vocational Technical High School 

Michael O’Shaughnessy, Middleboro High School

 

November 2017

Jessica Van Heynigen, Gateway Regional High School

Ethan Phelps, Whitman-Hanson Regional High School

 

December 2017

Catherine Mulligan, Bishop Feehan High School

Seth Pare, Methuen High School

 

January 2018

Grace Mayer, Attleboro High School

Adam Bush, Hoosac Valley High School

 

February 2018

Hannah Neilon, Fitchburg High School

Aiden Glennon, Rockland High School

 

March 2018

Aidan Ryan, Blackstone-Millville Regional High School

John J. Early, Jr., Hopkins Academy

 

April 2018

Syan Mwai, Lowell High School

Landon Tucker, Fitchburg High School

Harry Agganis Student-Athlete of the Year Scholarship

The MIAA in partnership with the Agganis Family is proud to present the Harry Agganis Student-Athlete of the Year Scholarship to be awarded to two MIAA student-athletes.  Each recipient will receive a $1,500.00 scholarship.

CLICK HERE for Press Release for 2020-2021 Award Recipients

2020-2021 Recipients
Annabella “Bella” Keaney ~ Methuen High School
Henry Weiland ~ Shepherd Hill Regional High School

2019-2020 Recipients
Tori Schille ~ Tewksbury Memorial High School
Ryan McCallum ~ Bridgewater-Raynham Regional High School

About Harry Agganis