Committee Summary
The voting membership of the MIAA Track & Cross Country committee is:
- One principal (or assistant principal) from each of the nine (9) athletic districts
- One athletic director from each of the nine (9) athletic districts
- One school superintendent appointed by M.A.S.S.
- One school committee member appointed by MASC
- Two active coaches – one representing each gender
- Two track and field officials (actively enrolled with MIAA)
- Three “at-large” representatives appointed by Board of Directors
Mission Statement
The Board of Directors delegates to the Track & Cross Country Committee the responsibility for specific functions involved in proper administration of the Association’s responsibilities.
- The Assembly organizes official committees to be responsible to the Board of Directors between annual meetings. All official committees shall report to the Assembly at annual meetings and at special meetings of the Assembly as requested.
- The powers and duties of the Track & Cross Country Committee shall be those needed to regulate and control track & cross country; however, these duties and powers may be designated in detail by the Board of Directors or by the Assembly.
Sport Information
Get the latest information on track and cross country including sport news, tournament details, popular resources, historical records, and more.
Committee Events
Members
District 1
Keith Brouillard
Liaison, MIAA Assistant Director
John Goda
Athletic Director, Poper Francis
Kevin Magee
Athletic Director, East Longmeadow
District 2
Jason Cote
Assistant Principal, Grafton
Ben Benoit
Athletic Director, Parker Charter
District 3
Vacancy
Principal
David Boisvert
Athletic Director, Broomfield School
District 4
Vacancy
Principal / Assistant Principal
Scott Ouellet
Athletic Director, Lowell
District 5
Vacancy
Principal
Amanda Aplert
Athletic Director, Chelsea
District 6
Lauren Hill
Assistant Principal, Xaverian Brothers
Vacancy
Athletic Director
District 7
Jamie Chisum
Principal, Wellesley
Peter Boucher
Athletic Director, Milford
District 8
Chris Costa
Assistant Principal, Joseph Case
Vacancy
Athletic Director
District 9
Pete Parcellin
Principal, Plymouth North
Jim Quatromoni
Athletic Director, Hingham
M.A.S.S.
Paul Vieira
Douglas
MASC
Elinor Barish
Somerville
At-Large Representatives
Joseph LeMar
Brockton
Garcia Dalzon
East Boston
Elizabeth Haygood
Amherst - Pellham
Coaches' Representatives
Matt Carr
Burlington
Mike Glennon
Brookline